Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Your area

Cornwall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Cornwall

Bodmin St Mary's & St LeonardBodmin St Petroc'sBudeCallington & St DominicCalstockCamborne Roskear & TuckingmillCamborne TrelowarrenCamborne West & TreswithianCamelford & BoscastleConstantine, Mabe & MawnanFalmouth ArwenackFalmouth PenwerrisFeock & KeaFour Lanes, Beacon & TroonFowey, Tywardreath & ParGloweth, Malabar & ShortlanesendGwinear-Gwithian & Hayle EastHayle WestHelston South & MeneageLand's EndLanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St LawrenceLaunceston SouthLiskeard South & DobwallsLooe East & DeviockLooe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & LanteglosLostwithiel & LanreathLudgvan, Madron, Gulval & HeamoorLynherMousehole, Newlyn & St BuryanMullion & St KeverneMylor, Perranarworthal & PonsanoothNewquay Central & PentireNewquay Porth & TretherrasPadstowPenwithick & BoscoppaPenzance EastPenzance PromenadePool & TehidyPorthleven, Breage & GermoePoundstockRame Peninsula & St GermansRedruth NorthRedruth SouthRoche & BugleSt BlazeySt Columb Major, St Mawgan & St WennSt Goran, Tregony & the RoselandSt Stephen-in-BrannelSt Teath & TintagelSaltash EssaSaltash TamarSaltash Trematon & LandrakeStratton, Kilkhampton & MorwenstowTorpointTruro Boscawen & RedannickTruro Moresk & TrehaverneTruro TregollsWadebridge East & St MinverWadebridge West & St MabynSt Austell Poltair & Mount CharlesAltarnun & Stoke ClimslandCrowan, Sithney & WendronFalmouth BoslowickFalmouth Trescobeas & BudockHelston NorthIllogan & PortreathLanner, Stithians & GwennapLaunceston North & North PetherwinLong Rock, Marazion & St ErthMevagissey & St Austell BayNewquay TrenancePenrynPerranporthProbus & St ErmeRedruth Central, Carharrack & St DaySt AgnesSt Austell Bethel & HolmbushSt Austell Central & GoverSt Columb Minor & ColanSt Dennis & St EnoderSt Ives East, Lelant & Carbis BaySt Ives West & TowednackSt Mewan & GrampoundSt Newlyn East, Cubert & GoonhavernThreemilestone & ChacewaterSt Cleer & MenheniotLiskeard Central
87 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Cornwall: 87 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard7,29320%8.2%
Bodmin St Petroc's6,86325%5.8%
Bude6,28321%6.9%
Callington & St Dominic6,77521%7.3%
Calstock6,64713%5.9%
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill7,19823%6.4%
Camborne Trelowarren6,14831%8.3%
Camborne West & Treswithian6,23715%8.9%
Camelford & Boscastle6,85518%6.1%
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan6,55616%4.3%
Falmouth Arwenack5,94133%4.2%
Falmouth Penwerris7,44534%5.9%
Feock & Kea5,32412%4.7%
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon7,06115%6.7%
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par5,68719%6.5%
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend5,80522%4.5%
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East5,96517%6.6%
Hayle West7,47618%6.5%
Helston South & Meneage7,42628%4.7%
Land's End6,82020%6.2%
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence6,71017%5.4%
Launceston South7,14727%6.2%
Liskeard South & Dobwalls7,35415%7.6%
Looe East & Deviock6,36517%6.7%
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos5,80715%7.5%
Lostwithiel & Lanreath6,18618%5.9%
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor6,89220%7.9%
Lynher5,75613%5.3%
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan6,01021%6.6%
Mullion & St Keverne7,18616%6.4%
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth6,48713%4.9%
Newquay Central & Pentire6,67038%5.7%
Newquay Porth & Tretherras6,55919%4.4%
Padstow6,77619%5.9%
Penwithick & Boscoppa6,70521%5.4%
Penzance East7,11927%9.4%
Penzance Promenade5,83724%9.5%
Pool & Tehidy7,23621%6.7%
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe6,81914%5.9%
Poundstock5,42915%5%
Rame Peninsula & St Germans7,11219%5.8%
Redruth North5,93424%8%
Redruth South6,57024%6.4%
Roche & Bugle7,38025%7.3%
St Blazey6,93220%7%
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn6,13220%6.2%
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland5,75420%5.8%
St Stephen-in-Brannel6,96017%6.6%
St Teath & Tintagel6,44817%6.2%
Saltash Essa6,81814%6.3%
Saltash Tamar6,24416%6.6%
Saltash Trematon & Landrake5,62915%4.3%
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow6,68620%5.4%
Torpoint6,46519%7.5%
Truro Boscawen & Redannick6,32023%4.4%
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne6,52022%7.1%
Truro Tregolls6,55518%5.7%
Wadebridge East & St Minver5,88218%5.3%
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn6,92620%5.5%
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles6,97019%7.2%
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland6,78615%5.9%
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron6,80214%4.8%
Falmouth Boslowick6,37115%4.4%
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock5,97214%6.5%
Helston North6,45417%5.4%
Illogan & Portreath6,53515%6.4%
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap6,69415%5.8%
Launceston North & North Petherwin6,94121%6.8%
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth6,90316%7%
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay5,16418%5.2%
Newquay Trenance7,33725%6%
Penryn7,86430%5.2%
Perranporth6,32418%5.5%
Probus & St Erme6,70019%4.7%
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day6,56416%5.9%
St Agnes6,59318%5.1%
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush6,80416%6.5%
St Austell Central & Gover7,09528%8.8%
St Columb Minor & Colan5,95320%5.5%
St Dennis & St Enoder7,96121%5.9%
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay6,18915%5.7%
St Ives West & Towednack5,99819%7.5%
St Mewan & Grampound5,58116%5.1%
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern6,61015%4.8%
Threemilestone & Chacewater5,22022%5.2%
St Cleer & Menheniot6,26716%6.1%
Liskeard Central7,52627%7.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.3% to 37.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Feock & Kea to 37.7% in Newquay Central & Pentire — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Feock & Kea12.3%2962,401
Calstock12.6%3843,040
Lynher13%3262,509
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth13.1%3792,899
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe13.5%4173,088
Saltash Essa13.6%4032,967
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock13.8%3592,602
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron14.4%4022,784
Saltash Trematon & Landrake14.7%3582,435
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap14.8%4222,855
Falmouth Boslowick14.9%4012,700
Illogan & Portreath14.9%4242,846
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos14.9%4182,803
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay14.9%4172,791
Liskeard South & Dobwalls15.1%5013,323
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon15.2%4542,993
Camborne West & Treswithian15.2%4302,823
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern15.3%4122,699
Poundstock15.3%3482,268
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland15.4%4482,900
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan15.7%3602,290
Saltash Tamar15.7%4492,855
St Mewan & Grampound15.7%3902,477
St Cleer & Menheniot15.8%4382,771
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day16.1%4622,868
Mullion & St Keverne16.1%5003,103
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth16.3%5013,068
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush16.4%5013,063
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East16.8%4272,541
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence17%4792,821
Helston North17.2%4972,893
Looe East & Deviock17.3%4952,864
St Stephen-in-Brannel17.4%5102,938
St Teath & Tintagel17.5%5082,908
Truro Tregolls17.5%4952,827
Hayle West17.6%5703,236
Camelford & Boscastle17.8%5252,951
Wadebridge East & St Minver18%4752,646
St Agnes18%5222,898
Perranporth18.1%4902,711
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay18.1%4442,454
Lostwithiel & Lanreath18.4%5092,765
Newquay Porth & Tretherras18.7%5222,798
St Ives West & Towednack18.7%5352,859
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles18.8%5612,978
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par19%4942,604
Torpoint19%5733,008
Probus & St Erme19.1%5392,822
Rame Peninsula & St Germans19.1%6173,224
Padstow19.3%5552,869
Land's End19.5%6283,215
St Blazey19.7%5852,968
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard20.1%6453,216
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor20.1%6203,090
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland20.1%5312,646
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow20.1%5752,861
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn20.2%6413,169
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn20.3%5262,594
St Columb Minor & Colan20.4%5122,506
Callington & St Dominic20.5%6243,041
Bude20.6%6092,956
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan20.7%5902,856
Pool & Tehidy21%6573,133
Launceston North & North Petherwin21%6182,940
Penwithick & Boscoppa21.1%5632,673
St Dennis & St Enoder21.1%6763,205
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne22.1%7123,223
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend22.3%5252,352
Threemilestone & Chacewater22.4%5072,262
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill23%6963,032
Truro Boscawen & Redannick23%6292,731
Redruth North23.6%6672,822
Redruth South24.4%7082,900
Penzance Promenade24.5%7593,104
Newquay Trenance24.7%8023,249
Bodmin St Petroc's25%7252,898
Roche & Bugle25.3%7893,122
Penzance East26.5%9363,530
Launceston South26.8%8423,143
Liskeard Central27.4%9203,360
St Austell Central & Gover27.7%9143,303
Helston South & Meneage28.1%8543,040
Penryn30.3%9873,260
Camborne Trelowarren31.2%8582,750
Falmouth Arwenack32.6%8082,482
Falmouth Penwerris34.4%1,0172,960
Newquay Central & Pentire37.7%1,1833,139
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Falmouth Arwenack to 9.5% in Penzance Promenade — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falmouth Arwenack4.2%2475,941
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan4.3%2796,556
Saltash Trematon & Landrake4.3%2405,630
Falmouth Boslowick4.4%2786,371
Newquay Porth & Tretherras4.4%2906,559
Truro Boscawen & Redannick4.4%2816,321
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend4.5%2625,806
Helston South & Meneage4.7%3467,425
Probus & St Erme4.7%3156,701
Feock & Kea4.7%2525,324
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern4.8%3166,609
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron4.8%3286,800
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth4.9%3156,487
Poundstock5%2715,429
St Mewan & Grampound5.1%2855,581
St Agnes5.1%3386,593
Penryn5.2%4057,863
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay5.2%2685,164
Threemilestone & Chacewater5.2%2725,219
Lynher5.3%3035,756
Wadebridge East & St Minver5.3%3115,882
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow5.4%3596,684
Penwithick & Boscoppa5.4%3636,705
Helston North5.4%3516,454
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence5.4%3656,710
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn5.5%3806,926
Perranporth5.5%3496,325
St Columb Minor & Colan5.5%3295,955
Truro Tregolls5.7%3716,556
Newquay Central & Pentire5.7%3816,671
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay5.7%3556,190
Bodmin St Petroc's5.8%3956,862
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland5.8%3335,754
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap5.8%3906,695
Rame Peninsula & St Germans5.8%4157,114
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day5.9%3856,565
Lostwithiel & Lanreath5.9%3636,186
Calstock5.9%3916,650
St Dennis & St Enoder5.9%4707,962
Padstow5.9%4006,776
Falmouth Penwerris5.9%4417,445
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland5.9%4026,786
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe5.9%4046,819
Newquay Trenance6%4397,337
Camelford & Boscastle6.1%4166,855
St Cleer & Menheniot6.1%3816,270
Land's End6.2%4206,820
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn6.2%3796,133
St Teath & Tintagel6.2%3996,451
Launceston South6.2%4457,147
Saltash Essa6.3%4316,818
Redruth South6.4%4186,570
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill6.4%4587,198
Illogan & Portreath6.4%4186,535
Mullion & St Keverne6.4%4637,187
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par6.5%3675,687
Hayle West6.5%4877,478
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock6.5%3895,972
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush6.5%4456,802
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East6.6%3925,965
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan6.6%3966,009
Saltash Tamar6.6%4126,244
St Stephen-in-Brannel6.6%4626,957
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon6.7%4717,061
Pool & Tehidy6.7%4867,237
Looe East & Deviock6.7%4286,365
Launceston North & North Petherwin6.8%4706,942
Bude6.9%4366,283
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth7%4806,901
St Blazey7%4866,931
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne7.1%4616,520
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles7.2%5036,970
Roche & Bugle7.3%5367,380
Callington & St Dominic7.3%4956,775
Torpoint7.5%4826,467
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos7.5%4355,808
St Ives West & Towednack7.5%4525,998
Liskeard Central7.5%5687,530
Liskeard South & Dobwalls7.6%5577,354
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor7.9%5466,892
Redruth North8%4745,935
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard8.2%5967,293
Camborne Trelowarren8.3%5116,147
St Austell Central & Gover8.8%6237,095
Camborne West & Treswithian8.9%5566,236
Penzance East9.4%6707,119
Penzance Promenade9.5%5545,837
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 37.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend to 37.4% in Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend14.3%8285,808
Falmouth Penwerris14.4%1,0727,443
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill15.6%1,1207,199
Penwithick & Boscoppa15.6%1,0466,706
Penryn16%1,2577,862
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard18.4%1,3437,294
Helston South & Meneage18.5%1,3777,426
Redruth North18.6%1,1045,934
Newquay Central & Pentire18.7%1,2466,669
St Columb Minor & Colan18.7%1,1155,953
St Dennis & St Enoder18.9%1,5087,961
Pool & Tehidy19.1%1,3847,239
Truro Boscawen & Redannick20.2%1,2766,320
Roche & Bugle20.2%1,4937,380
Liskeard Central20.3%1,5237,506
Newquay Trenance20.5%1,5037,338
Launceston South20.5%1,4657,147
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles20.5%1,4326,971
Probus & St Erme20.8%1,3916,700
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon20.8%1,4697,061
Falmouth Boslowick21%1,3366,373
Redruth South21%1,3796,569
St Stephen-in-Brannel21.1%1,4676,957
Camborne Trelowarren21.4%1,3156,148
Truro Tregolls21.6%1,4146,554
Bodmin St Petroc's21.9%1,5046,863
Newquay Porth & Tretherras22.7%1,4896,559
Penzance East22.8%1,6237,119
St Blazey22.9%1,5856,931
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron23.3%1,5826,799
Hayle West23.5%1,7577,478
St Agnes23.8%1,5706,594
Threemilestone & Chacewater23.8%1,2445,221
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern24%1,5896,610
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day24.2%1,5876,564
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn24.5%1,5026,133
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap24.7%1,6516,694
St Austell Central & Gover24.7%1,7517,097
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan24.7%1,6186,556
Padstow24.8%1,6816,777
Saltash Trematon & Landrake25.3%1,4265,630
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence25.4%1,7066,713
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock25.4%1,5195,972
Perranporth25.5%1,6136,322
Saltash Tamar25.5%1,5956,244
Helston North25.6%1,6556,455
Launceston North & North Petherwin25.7%1,7846,938
Torpoint25.8%1,6686,465
Falmouth Arwenack25.9%1,5425,946
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East26%1,5515,963
Illogan & Portreath26.3%1,7216,533
Callington & St Dominic26.8%1,8146,777
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow27.5%1,8406,683
Liskeard South & Dobwalls27.7%2,0377,355
Camelford & Boscastle27.7%1,8996,854
St Ives West & Towednack28.2%1,6895,995
St Cleer & Menheniot28.4%1,7806,275
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush28.4%1,9316,807
Saltash Essa28.6%1,9526,818
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor28.7%1,9816,893
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn28.8%1,9926,926
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth29.4%2,0276,903
Bude29.4%1,8486,282
St Teath & Tintagel29.6%1,9066,448
Poundstock29.9%1,6225,430
Rame Peninsula & St Germans30%2,1317,114
Wadebridge East & St Minver30%1,7625,882
Lostwithiel & Lanreath30%1,8546,187
Land's End30%2,0466,820
Lynher30.1%1,7315,752
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne30.5%1,9886,520
Calstock30.5%2,0306,650
Camborne West & Treswithian30.5%1,9046,235
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland30.9%2,0956,786
Looe East & Deviock31%1,9706,365
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe31.3%2,1336,818
St Mewan & Grampound31.4%1,7515,583
Penzance Promenade31.4%1,8325,836
Mullion & St Keverne32.1%2,3087,186
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth32.3%2,0936,489
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan32.4%1,9466,010
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay33.4%2,0706,189
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par33.9%1,9305,685
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay34.8%1,7965,164
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland35%2,0125,754
Feock & Kea35.6%1,8965,323
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos37.4%2,1725,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7% to 23.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.7% in Falmouth Arwenack to 23.5% in Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falmouth Arwenack8.7%4755,430
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan9.9%5605,680
Truro Boscawen & Redannick10.1%5195,124
St Agnes11%5905,384
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend11.4%5384,740
Saltash Trematon & Landrake11.8%5624,746
Feock & Kea11.9%5484,600
Falmouth Boslowick12.2%6295,152
Rame Peninsula & St Germans12.3%7496,101
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth12.3%6735,478
Penryn12.3%8366,790
Falmouth Penwerris12.5%8206,569
Probus & St Erme13.5%7385,480
Helston South & Meneage13.7%7965,818
Newquay Porth & Tretherras13.8%7425,383
Threemilestone & Chacewater14%6114,370
Land's End14.4%8455,878
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland14.4%7305,055
Perranporth14.5%7585,225
Lynher14.5%7194,952
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron14.5%8235,665
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay14.6%6604,512
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern14.7%8025,449
Truro Tregolls14.7%7945,386
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay14.8%7955,380
Wadebridge East & St Minver15.1%7454,946
Lostwithiel & Lanreath15.2%8025,281
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe15.3%8985,880
Newquay Central & Pentire15.3%8925,815
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn15.4%9075,881
Helston North15.5%8315,378
St Columb Minor & Colan15.5%7494,837
Redruth South15.6%8345,357
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap15.8%8815,579
Calstock15.9%9165,749
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow15.9%8675,436
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East16%7874,914
Penwithick & Boscoppa16%8485,288
Mullion & St Keverne16%9806,107
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock16.1%8205,098
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence16.2%9125,618
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne16.2%9175,645
Saltash Tamar16.3%8485,197
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par16.3%8144,979
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan16.4%8475,178
St Cleer & Menheniot16.5%8905,394
St Mewan & Grampound16.7%7964,774
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill16.7%9315,578
Penzance Promenade16.7%8545,105
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor16.7%9835,876
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland16.7%9865,889
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth16.8%9745,787
Camelford & Boscastle16.9%9615,702
Torpoint16.9%9225,449
Newquay Trenance17%1,0336,062
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day17.2%9345,441
Looe East & Deviock17.2%9495,519
St Teath & Tintagel17.2%9475,492
Bodmin St Petroc's17.3%9775,647
St Ives West & Towednack17.5%9025,167
Liskeard Central17.5%1,0676,111
Padstow17.5%9785,582
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn17.6%8915,061
Launceston South17.7%1,0155,730
Liskeard South & Dobwalls17.7%1,0916,157
Illogan & Portreath18%9835,461
Saltash Essa18%1,0115,615
Callington & St Dominic18.1%1,0345,728
Bude18.1%9565,288
Hayle West18.1%1,1206,188
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles18.3%1,0385,661
Penzance East18.3%1,0875,924
Poundstock18.5%8454,566
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush19%1,0815,691
Pool & Tehidy19.3%1,1305,854
Launceston North & North Petherwin19.7%1,1465,804
St Stephen-in-Brannel19.8%1,1275,694
St Blazey19.8%1,1195,650
St Austell Central & Gover20%1,1885,936
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon20.1%1,1415,666
St Dennis & St Enoder20.3%1,3006,409
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos20.9%1,0825,180
Camborne Trelowarren21.1%1,0765,089
Redruth North21.6%1,0494,863
Camborne West & Treswithian21.8%1,1555,298
Roche & Bugle23.2%1,3966,018
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard23.5%1,3645,808
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6% to 44.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.6% in Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard to 44.7% in St Agnes — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard18.6%1,0825,808
Roche & Bugle19.6%1,1786,018
St Blazey21.8%1,2315,650
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush22%1,2535,691
St Dennis & St Enoder22.1%1,4156,409
St Stephen-in-Brannel22.6%1,2895,694
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill22.9%1,2775,578
Camborne Trelowarren23%1,1715,089
Penwithick & Boscoppa23.6%1,2495,288
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon24%1,3585,666
St Austell Central & Gover24.1%1,4285,936
Camborne West & Treswithian24.3%1,2865,298
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles24.3%1,3785,661
Torpoint24.8%1,3525,449
Redruth North25%1,2154,863
Pool & Tehidy25.1%1,4715,854
Launceston North & North Petherwin25.6%1,4835,804
Bodmin St Petroc's25.7%1,4535,647
Launceston South25.8%1,4795,730
Hayle West25.8%1,5996,188
Bude25.9%1,3675,288
Liskeard Central26.3%1,6076,111
Liskeard South & Dobwalls27%1,6636,157
Callington & St Dominic27.1%1,5535,728
Saltash Essa27.4%1,5405,615
Penzance East28%1,6565,924
St Teath & Tintagel28%1,5365,492
Camelford & Boscastle28.1%1,6025,702
Newquay Trenance28.3%1,7176,062
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day28.4%1,5475,441
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence28.5%1,6015,618
St Columb Minor & Colan28.5%1,3794,837
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow28.6%1,5545,436
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos28.6%1,4825,180
Saltash Tamar29.2%1,5175,197
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn29.2%1,4785,061
Poundstock29.4%1,3414,566
Helston North29.4%1,5815,378
Padstow29.4%1,6425,582
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East30.2%1,4854,914
St Mewan & Grampound30.4%1,4494,774
Redruth South30.4%1,6275,357
Illogan & Portreath30.5%1,6685,461
Mullion & St Keverne30.6%1,8706,107
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor30.7%1,8045,876
St Cleer & Menheniot31.1%1,6785,394
Looe East & Deviock31.3%1,7305,519
St Ives West & Towednack31.6%1,6345,167
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn31.7%1,8625,881
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth32%1,8535,787
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland32.1%1,8895,889
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par32.3%1,6084,979
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock32.6%1,6615,098
Probus & St Erme32.6%1,7885,480
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay32.7%1,7605,380
Newquay Porth & Tretherras32.7%1,7625,383
Penzance Promenade33%1,6835,105
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe33.4%1,9645,880
Penryn33.5%2,2736,790
Helston South & Meneage33.5%1,9495,818
Lynher33.5%1,6594,952
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap33.5%1,8715,579
Wadebridge East & St Minver33.8%1,6744,946
Newquay Central & Pentire34%1,9785,815
Threemilestone & Chacewater34.1%1,4884,370
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan34.1%1,9395,680
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron34.2%1,9375,665
Falmouth Penwerris34.2%2,2476,569
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay34.2%1,5454,512
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern34.3%1,8715,449
Calstock34.8%1,9985,749
Truro Tregolls34.9%1,8825,386
Lostwithiel & Lanreath35.1%1,8565,281
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan35.2%1,8225,178
Land's End35.2%2,0695,878
Saltash Trematon & Landrake36.1%1,7154,746
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend36.2%1,7144,740
Falmouth Boslowick36.4%1,8745,152
Perranporth36.5%1,9065,225
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland37.8%1,9115,055
Rame Peninsula & St Germans38.1%2,3266,101
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne38.9%2,1975,645
Falmouth Arwenack43.1%2,3415,430
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth43.6%2,3865,478
Feock & Kea43.7%2,0094,600
Truro Boscawen & Redannick44.2%2,2655,124
St Agnes44.7%2,4075,384
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in Saltash Trematon & Landrake to 28.5% in Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saltash Trematon & Landrake10.4%2542,432
Feock & Kea11%2642,401
Truro Boscawen & Redannick12%3292,732
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland12.3%3242,644
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth12.5%3622,901
Falmouth Boslowick12.9%3482,698
Newquay Porth & Tretherras13%3652,798
Falmouth Arwenack13.5%3352,484
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay13.7%3352,454
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan13.8%3172,291
Rame Peninsula & St Germans14%4523,224
Threemilestone & Chacewater14.1%3182,260
Wadebridge East & St Minver14.1%3742,647
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron14.3%3982,780
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern14.4%3882,699
Probus & St Erme14.4%4062,817
Poundstock14.5%3282,268
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland14.6%4222,899
St Agnes14.6%4242,897
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe14.7%4553,086
St Mewan & Grampound14.9%3692,477
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay15%4182,791
Helston South & Meneage15.1%4603,039
Lostwithiel & Lanreath15.3%4222,762
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend15.6%3682,352
Lynher15.7%3942,508
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow16%4572,861
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par16.1%4192,603
Looe East & Deviock16.2%4632,860
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap16.3%4642,854
Calstock16.5%5013,042
Perranporth16.6%4502,713
Saltash Tamar16.8%4792,856
Saltash Essa16.8%4992,968
Helston North17%4932,894
Padstow17.2%4922,868
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence17.2%4872,824
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn17.2%5463,166
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day17.4%4982,867
Mullion & St Keverne17.4%5413,105
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East17.5%4442,539
Truro Tregolls17.5%4952,828
St Teath & Tintagel17.6%5122,908
Redruth South17.8%5152,900
Illogan & Portreath17.8%5062,845
St Cleer & Menheniot17.9%4952,768
Bodmin St Petroc's17.9%5192,896
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan18%5132,855
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth18%5523,068
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock18.4%4782,603
Penwithick & Boscoppa18.5%4942,673
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn18.7%4852,593
Torpoint19%5703,006
Camelford & Boscastle19.1%5622,950
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush19.1%5863,063
St Columb Minor & Colan19.4%4862,506
Penryn19.5%6363,259
Liskeard South & Dobwalls19.7%6563,323
Launceston South19.8%6233,145
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor19.8%6123,089
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos19.9%5572,802
Land's End19.9%6413,215
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne19.9%6433,224
St Dennis & St Enoder20%6413,206
Newquay Trenance20%6523,254
Launceston North & North Petherwin20.1%5892,937
Callington & St Dominic20.1%6103,039
Hayle West20.8%6733,236
Bude21.3%6302,957
Liskeard Central21.3%7153,354
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill21.5%6533,032
Newquay Central & Pentire21.8%6843,141
Falmouth Penwerris21.9%6472,961
St Blazey21.9%6522,971
St Ives West & Towednack22%6302,860
St Stephen-in-Brannel22.8%6692,939
Pool & Tehidy22.9%7183,134
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon23.3%6982,993
Roche & Bugle23.8%7423,122
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles24%7152,979
Camborne West & Treswithian24.5%6902,820
Penzance Promenade25.8%8003,105
Camborne Trelowarren26%7162,750
Penzance East27.4%9683,530
St Austell Central & Gover27.9%9203,302
Redruth North28.5%8032,821
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard28.5%9173,215
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 31.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Saltash Trematon & Landrake to 31.8% in Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saltash Trematon & Landrake3.7%912,435
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron4.6%1272,784
Newquay Porth & Tretherras4.8%1342,798
Falmouth Arwenack5.2%1282,482
Feock & Kea5.2%1242,401
St Mewan & Grampound5.5%1372,477
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland5.6%1632,900
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay5.6%1572,791
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay5.7%1392,454
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par5.8%1502,604
Threemilestone & Chacewater7.4%1682,262
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day7.5%2152,868
Lostwithiel & Lanreath7.5%2082,765
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow7.6%2172,861
Poundstock8.4%1902,268
Calstock8.6%2613,040
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth8.6%2502,899
Lynher8.6%2172,509
Redruth South8.7%2522,900
St Teath & Tintagel8.7%2542,908
Truro Boscawen & Redannick8.8%2392,731
Penwithick & Boscoppa9.1%2442,673
St Cleer & Menheniot9.2%2552,771
Perranporth9.2%2502,711
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap9.3%2662,855
Probus & St Erme9.4%2652,822
Newquay Central & Pentire9.4%2953,139
Falmouth Boslowick9.5%2572,700
Camborne Trelowarren9.7%2662,750
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush10%3053,063
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan10.2%2332,290
St Agnes10.2%2972,898
Looe East & Deviock10.4%2992,864
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan10.5%3012,856
Bodmin St Petroc's10.6%3072,898
Rame Peninsula & St Germans10.8%3473,224
Land's End10.9%3503,215
Callington & St Dominic10.9%3323,041
Illogan & Portreath10.9%3112,846
Helston South & Meneage11%3333,040
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern11.2%3012,699
St Dennis & St Enoder11.2%3583,205
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland11.3%2982,646
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe11.3%3503,088
Roche & Bugle11.3%3543,122
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence11.5%3252,821
Helston North11.8%3422,893
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn11.8%3072,594
St Stephen-in-Brannel11.9%3502,938
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East12%3052,541
Mullion & St Keverne12.7%3933,103
Camelford & Boscastle12.7%3742,951
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth13%3993,068
St Blazey13%3862,968
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor13.1%4043,090
Launceston North & North Petherwin13.1%3852,940
Wadebridge East & St Minver13.2%3482,646
Newquay Trenance13.7%4453,249
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn13.8%4383,169
St Columb Minor & Colan14.1%3542,506
Saltash Tamar14.2%4062,855
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos14.3%4012,803
Torpoint14.5%4353,008
Penryn14.8%4813,260
Saltash Essa15.5%4602,967
Launceston South15.6%4903,143
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill16%4853,032
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon16.4%4902,993
Liskeard Central16.4%5523,360
Padstow16.5%4742,869
Pool & Tehidy17.6%5503,133
St Austell Central & Gover17.7%5833,303
Liskeard South & Dobwalls18.1%6023,323
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne18.2%5863,223
Bude18.3%5422,956
Camborne West & Treswithian18.6%5252,823
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend18.8%4422,352
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock19.1%4982,602
Hayle West19.2%6203,236
Truro Tregolls20.3%5742,827
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles20.3%6062,978
Falmouth Penwerris21.1%6252,960
Penzance Promenade22.5%6983,104
St Ives West & Towednack22.8%6532,859
Penzance East25.3%8933,530
Redruth North28.5%8052,822
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard31.8%1,0243,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →