Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Land's End: your area

Land's End ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 30% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.2% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (4.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.4% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (1.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,046 out of 6,820.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

420 out of 6,820.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,820

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,820 out of 6,820.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,069 out of 5,878.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,803 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

641 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 5,878.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

628 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Land's End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Land's End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

284 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Land's End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Land's End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024324
October 2024251
November 2024302
December 2024213
January 2025244
February 2025206
March 2025251
April 20252814
May 2025225
June 2025304
July 2025244
August 2025163
September 2025111
October 20252210
November 202594
December 2025206
January 2026162
February 2026271
March 2026322
April 2026331
May 2026301
June 2026250
July 2026330
August 2026263
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Land's End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime174
criminal damage arson40
other theft24
public order18
other crime9
burglary8
vehicle crime6
drugs4
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →