Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

All statistics

Cornwall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Cornwall

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

144,142 out of 570,308.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

35,280 out of 570,305.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

570,305

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

570,305 out of 570,305.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

145,890 out of 477,425.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

135,013 out of 250,535.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,132 out of 250,535.

Source and method →

Average home price

£276,000

July 2026 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £275,642.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

36,448

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,000

August 2026 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

77,919 out of 477,425.

Source and method →

People living in the area

584,782

Mid-2025 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

49,371 out of 250,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,039 out of 250,533.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cornwall · people

The population rose from 479,017 to 584,782 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,577 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Cornwall
Periodpeople
1996479,017
1997483,206
1998486,089
1999490,563
2000495,373
2001499,937
2002504,644
2003508,579
2004511,810
2005515,098
2006517,984
2007521,957
2008524,973
2009526,365
2010529,794
2011533,760
2012537,411
2013540,061
2014543,778
2015547,334
2016551,203
2017556,921
2018559,961
2019563,695
2020565,045
2021571,948
2022575,248
2023578,961
2024582,205
2025584,782
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cornwall · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £676 to £1,000 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £18 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cornwall
Period£ per month
January 2015676
February 2015677
March 2015677
April 2015677
May 2015677
June 2015677
July 2015677
August 2015678
September 2015679
October 2015680
November 2015682
December 2015683
January 2016684
February 2016684
March 2016684
April 2016685
May 2016686
June 2016688
July 2016689
August 2016688
September 2016687
October 2016686
November 2016688
December 2016691
January 2017692
February 2017691
March 2017688
April 2017688
May 2017688
June 2017692
July 2017696
August 2017700
September 2017703
October 2017705
November 2017705
December 2017705
January 2018706
February 2018709
March 2018712
April 2018716
May 2018719
June 2018721
July 2018722
August 2018723
September 2018725
October 2018725
November 2018725
December 2018726
January 2019727
February 2019732
March 2019735
April 2019738
May 2019737
June 2019737
July 2019739
August 2019740
September 2019742
October 2019745
November 2019748
December 2019749
January 2020751
February 2020753
March 2020755
April 2020753
May 2020753
June 2020752
July 2020754
August 2020755
September 2020757
October 2020761
November 2020763
December 2020764
January 2021762
February 2021763
March 2021764
April 2021767
May 2021769
June 2021772
July 2021773
August 2021780
September 2021785
October 2021791
November 2021792
December 2021795
January 2022797
February 2022799
March 2022800
April 2022800
May 2022800
June 2022803
July 2022805
August 2022809
September 2022817
October 2022825
November 2022833
December 2022837
January 2023842
February 2023847
March 2023851
April 2023855
May 2023859
June 2023862
July 2023866
August 2023869
September 2023871
October 2023875
November 2023873
December 2023870
January 2024867
February 2024870
March 2024876
April 2024883
May 2024891
June 2024896
July 2024900
August 2024910
September 2024922
October 2024934
November 2024937
December 2024940
January 2025943
February 2025948
March 2025952
April 2025957
May 2025959
June 2025966
July 2025972
August 2025982
September 2025987
October 2025991
November 2025994
December 2025998
January 20261,004
February 20261,005
March 20261,004
April 20261,002
May 20261,003
June 20261,005
July 20261,004
August 20261,000
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Cornwall · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £276,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Cornwall
Period£
January 199545,680
February 199546,626
March 199546,735
April 199547,141
May 199547,334
June 199547,219
July 199546,677
August 199546,173
September 199546,315
October 199546,661
November 199547,059
December 199546,850
January 199647,176
February 199646,693
March 199646,305
April 199646,453
May 199646,612
June 199647,271
July 199647,199
August 199648,003
September 199648,977
October 199649,324
November 199649,589
December 199649,526
January 199750,399
February 199750,911
March 199751,200
April 199751,092
May 199751,088
June 199752,171
July 199752,956
August 199754,308
September 199754,685
October 199755,434
November 199755,732
December 199755,988
January 199856,224
February 199856,058
March 199856,490
April 199856,469
May 199857,333
June 199857,715
July 199858,739
August 199858,615
September 199858,926
October 199859,126
November 199859,205
December 199858,877
January 199959,523
February 199959,913
March 199960,928
April 199960,838
May 199961,233
June 199962,177
July 199962,818
August 199963,806
September 199963,972
October 199964,936
November 199965,951
December 199967,133
January 200067,129
February 200067,893
March 200068,141
April 200070,314
May 200071,000
June 200072,473
July 200074,169
August 200076,055
September 200077,735
October 200078,753
November 200078,754
December 200077,597
January 200176,298
February 200177,190
March 200178,713
April 200181,219
May 200182,086
June 200183,000
July 200183,417
August 200185,380
September 200188,248
October 200190,051
November 200191,201
December 200192,105
January 200293,550
February 200294,940
March 200297,071
April 200298,272
May 2002100,929
June 2002103,710
July 2002107,765
August 2002111,373
September 2002113,619
October 2002117,315
November 2002121,294
December 2002125,802
January 2003128,053
February 2003129,617
March 2003130,212
April 2003132,275
May 2003135,487
June 2003138,954
July 2003141,521
August 2003141,864
September 2003144,153
October 2003146,097
November 2003148,186
December 2003148,974
January 2004150,823
February 2004152,938
March 2004154,914
April 2004157,507
May 2004159,914
June 2004164,255
July 2004169,130
August 2004171,556
September 2004174,521
October 2004173,384
November 2004177,698
December 2004177,224
January 2005177,722
February 2005175,449
March 2005174,201
April 2005175,210
May 2005177,721
June 2005179,005
July 2005179,646
August 2005179,184
September 2005180,357
October 2005181,106
November 2005180,947
December 2005180,646
January 2006178,495
February 2006178,078
March 2006180,090
April 2006183,504
May 2006186,061
June 2006187,227
July 2006187,691
August 2006188,808
September 2006191,336
October 2006193,341
November 2006195,039
December 2006194,619
January 2007196,656
February 2007197,141
March 2007198,468
April 2007198,536
May 2007200,615
June 2007201,032
July 2007203,268
August 2007204,385
September 2007208,370
October 2007209,065
November 2007209,501
December 2007207,613
January 2008206,992
February 2008205,943
March 2008202,444
April 2008201,496
May 2008199,959
June 2008199,488
July 2008196,750
August 2008195,486
September 2008195,553
October 2008193,356
November 2008187,278
December 2008180,395
January 2009175,280
February 2009173,660
March 2009175,301
April 2009175,131
May 2009174,587
June 2009174,030
July 2009177,442
August 2009179,820
September 2009180,262
October 2009179,521
November 2009181,381
December 2009183,404
January 2010182,809
February 2010184,200
March 2010186,815
April 2010190,676
May 2010191,656
June 2010190,253
July 2010188,640
August 2010190,183
September 2010192,229
October 2010193,735
November 2010193,045
December 2010190,822
January 2011190,682
February 2011188,727
March 2011187,066
April 2011183,640
May 2011181,581
June 2011180,447
July 2011183,003
August 2011184,455
September 2011186,260
October 2011185,454
November 2011183,908
December 2011183,542
January 2012182,652
February 2012185,180
March 2012185,046
April 2012187,111
May 2012187,015
June 2012188,763
July 2012188,828
August 2012184,447
September 2012182,796
October 2012180,020
November 2012182,540
December 2012181,133
January 2013181,887
February 2013181,051
March 2013180,966
April 2013181,452
May 2013182,657
June 2013185,307
July 2013186,553
August 2013187,528
September 2013188,745
October 2013187,691
November 2013187,834
December 2013186,367
January 2014187,284
February 2014188,419
March 2014189,724
April 2014190,209
May 2014189,398
June 2014188,350
July 2014190,472
August 2014191,403
September 2014195,839
October 2014196,195
November 2014196,819
December 2014195,029
January 2015194,027
February 2015194,060
March 2015194,748
April 2015197,129
May 2015199,123
June 2015199,890
July 2015200,160
August 2015201,111
September 2015203,336
October 2015204,627
November 2015205,281
December 2015205,613
January 2016203,361
February 2016202,100
March 2016205,766
April 2016204,978
May 2016204,675
June 2016198,647
July 2016200,365
August 2016202,236
September 2016203,347
October 2016204,458
November 2016205,567
December 2016205,231
January 2017205,390
February 2017206,111
March 2017207,023
April 2017208,322
May 2017207,522
June 2017208,891
July 2017210,216
August 2017212,663
September 2017215,766
October 2017217,346
November 2017216,716
December 2017216,494
January 2018218,816
February 2018219,240
March 2018219,682
April 2018216,685
May 2018218,415
June 2018218,680
July 2018220,578
August 2018221,819
September 2018223,942
October 2018224,527
November 2018225,972
December 2018223,655
January 2019224,040
February 2019222,756
March 2019222,799
April 2019220,542
May 2019219,564
June 2019220,214
July 2019225,496
August 2019226,797
September 2019229,425
October 2019228,368
November 2019229,525
December 2019227,758
January 2020227,066
February 2020226,129
March 2020228,403
April 2020225,317
May 2020227,040
June 2020226,171
July 2020231,062
August 2020232,388
September 2020235,850
October 2020241,590
November 2020245,797
December 2020251,061
January 2021250,791
February 2021252,875
March 2021252,401
April 2021253,031
May 2021252,327
June 2021260,609
July 2021255,396
August 2021256,808
September 2021255,053
October 2021264,494
November 2021269,665
December 2021270,347
January 2022276,527
February 2022278,856
March 2022281,064
April 2022283,659
May 2022287,133
June 2022289,160
July 2022290,942
August 2022294,537
September 2022299,785
October 2022303,254
November 2022306,045
December 2022302,791
January 2023298,323
February 2023294,368
March 2023295,309
April 2023293,953
May 2023291,372
June 2023289,598
July 2023291,224
August 2023294,498
September 2023295,453
October 2023295,390
November 2023292,399
December 2023286,752
January 2024286,641
February 2024284,620
March 2024286,279
April 2024282,468
May 2024283,136
June 2024282,415
July 2024282,761
August 2024280,310
September 2024281,497
October 2024284,696
November 2024285,686
December 2024284,410
January 2025282,629
February 2025281,697
March 2025282,221
April 2025270,642
May 2025269,049
June 2025267,985
July 2025277,714
August 2025282,977
September 2025282,179
October 2025281,124
November 2025278,565
December 2025277,105
January 2026277,296
February 2026276,244
March 2026278,524
April 2026279,891
May 2026279,086
June 2026277,590
July 2026275,642
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →