Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Community life

Cornwall council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

144,142 out of 570,308.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

35,280 out of 570,305.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

135,013 out of 250,535.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,132 out of 250,535.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

77,919 out of 477,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Cornwall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

145,890 out of 477,425.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 9.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Falmouth Arwenack to 9.5% in Penzance Promenade — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falmouth Arwenack4.2%2475,941
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan4.3%2796,556
Saltash Trematon & Landrake4.3%2405,630
Falmouth Boslowick4.4%2786,371
Newquay Porth & Tretherras4.4%2906,559
Truro Boscawen & Redannick4.4%2816,321
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend4.5%2625,806
Helston South & Meneage4.7%3467,425
Probus & St Erme4.7%3156,701
Feock & Kea4.7%2525,324
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern4.8%3166,609
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron4.8%3286,800
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth4.9%3156,487
Poundstock5%2715,429
St Mewan & Grampound5.1%2855,581
St Agnes5.1%3386,593
Penryn5.2%4057,863
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay5.2%2685,164
Threemilestone & Chacewater5.2%2725,219
Lynher5.3%3035,756
Wadebridge East & St Minver5.3%3115,882
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow5.4%3596,684
Penwithick & Boscoppa5.4%3636,705
Helston North5.4%3516,454
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence5.4%3656,710
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn5.5%3806,926
Perranporth5.5%3496,325
St Columb Minor & Colan5.5%3295,955
Truro Tregolls5.7%3716,556
Newquay Central & Pentire5.7%3816,671
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay5.7%3556,190
Bodmin St Petroc's5.8%3956,862
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland5.8%3335,754
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap5.8%3906,695
Rame Peninsula & St Germans5.8%4157,114
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day5.9%3856,565
Lostwithiel & Lanreath5.9%3636,186
Calstock5.9%3916,650
St Dennis & St Enoder5.9%4707,962
Padstow5.9%4006,776
Falmouth Penwerris5.9%4417,445
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland5.9%4026,786
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe5.9%4046,819
Newquay Trenance6%4397,337
Camelford & Boscastle6.1%4166,855
St Cleer & Menheniot6.1%3816,270
Land's End6.2%4206,820
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn6.2%3796,133
St Teath & Tintagel6.2%3996,451
Launceston South6.2%4457,147
Saltash Essa6.3%4316,818
Redruth South6.4%4186,570
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill6.4%4587,198
Illogan & Portreath6.4%4186,535
Mullion & St Keverne6.4%4637,187
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par6.5%3675,687
Hayle West6.5%4877,478
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock6.5%3895,972
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush6.5%4456,802
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East6.6%3925,965
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan6.6%3966,009
Saltash Tamar6.6%4126,244
St Stephen-in-Brannel6.6%4626,957
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon6.7%4717,061
Pool & Tehidy6.7%4867,237
Looe East & Deviock6.7%4286,365
Launceston North & North Petherwin6.8%4706,942
Bude6.9%4366,283
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth7%4806,901
St Blazey7%4866,931
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne7.1%4616,520
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles7.2%5036,970
Roche & Bugle7.3%5367,380
Callington & St Dominic7.3%4956,775
Torpoint7.5%4826,467
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos7.5%4355,808
St Ives West & Towednack7.5%4525,998
Liskeard Central7.5%5687,530
Liskeard South & Dobwalls7.6%5577,354
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor7.9%5466,892
Redruth North8%4745,935
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard8.2%5967,293
Camborne Trelowarren8.3%5116,147
St Austell Central & Gover8.8%6237,095
Camborne West & Treswithian8.9%5566,236
Penzance East9.4%6707,119
Penzance Promenade9.5%5545,837
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 37.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend to 37.4% in Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend14.3%8285,808
Falmouth Penwerris14.4%1,0727,443
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill15.6%1,1207,199
Penwithick & Boscoppa15.6%1,0466,706
Penryn16%1,2577,862
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard18.4%1,3437,294
Helston South & Meneage18.5%1,3777,426
Redruth North18.6%1,1045,934
Newquay Central & Pentire18.7%1,2466,669
St Columb Minor & Colan18.7%1,1155,953
St Dennis & St Enoder18.9%1,5087,961
Pool & Tehidy19.1%1,3847,239
Truro Boscawen & Redannick20.2%1,2766,320
Roche & Bugle20.2%1,4937,380
Liskeard Central20.3%1,5237,506
Newquay Trenance20.5%1,5037,338
Launceston South20.5%1,4657,147
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles20.5%1,4326,971
Probus & St Erme20.8%1,3916,700
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon20.8%1,4697,061
Falmouth Boslowick21%1,3366,373
Redruth South21%1,3796,569
St Stephen-in-Brannel21.1%1,4676,957
Camborne Trelowarren21.4%1,3156,148
Truro Tregolls21.6%1,4146,554
Bodmin St Petroc's21.9%1,5046,863
Newquay Porth & Tretherras22.7%1,4896,559
Penzance East22.8%1,6237,119
St Blazey22.9%1,5856,931
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron23.3%1,5826,799
Hayle West23.5%1,7577,478
St Agnes23.8%1,5706,594
Threemilestone & Chacewater23.8%1,2445,221
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern24%1,5896,610
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day24.2%1,5876,564
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn24.5%1,5026,133
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap24.7%1,6516,694
St Austell Central & Gover24.7%1,7517,097
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan24.7%1,6186,556
Padstow24.8%1,6816,777
Saltash Trematon & Landrake25.3%1,4265,630
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence25.4%1,7066,713
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock25.4%1,5195,972
Perranporth25.5%1,6136,322
Saltash Tamar25.5%1,5956,244
Helston North25.6%1,6556,455
Launceston North & North Petherwin25.7%1,7846,938
Torpoint25.8%1,6686,465
Falmouth Arwenack25.9%1,5425,946
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East26%1,5515,963
Illogan & Portreath26.3%1,7216,533
Callington & St Dominic26.8%1,8146,777
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow27.5%1,8406,683
Liskeard South & Dobwalls27.7%2,0377,355
Camelford & Boscastle27.7%1,8996,854
St Ives West & Towednack28.2%1,6895,995
St Cleer & Menheniot28.4%1,7806,275
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush28.4%1,9316,807
Saltash Essa28.6%1,9526,818
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor28.7%1,9816,893
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn28.8%1,9926,926
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth29.4%2,0276,903
Bude29.4%1,8486,282
St Teath & Tintagel29.6%1,9066,448
Poundstock29.9%1,6225,430
Rame Peninsula & St Germans30%2,1317,114
Wadebridge East & St Minver30%1,7625,882
Lostwithiel & Lanreath30%1,8546,187
Land's End30%2,0466,820
Lynher30.1%1,7315,752
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne30.5%1,9886,520
Calstock30.5%2,0306,650
Camborne West & Treswithian30.5%1,9046,235
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland30.9%2,0956,786
Looe East & Deviock31%1,9706,365
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe31.3%2,1336,818
St Mewan & Grampound31.4%1,7515,583
Penzance Promenade31.4%1,8325,836
Mullion & St Keverne32.1%2,3087,186
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth32.3%2,0936,489
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan32.4%1,9466,010
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay33.4%2,0706,189
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par33.9%1,9305,685
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay34.8%1,7965,164
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland35%2,0125,754
Feock & Kea35.6%1,8965,323
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos37.4%2,1725,804
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7% to 23.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.7% in Falmouth Arwenack to 23.5% in Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Falmouth Arwenack8.7%4755,430
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan9.9%5605,680
Truro Boscawen & Redannick10.1%5195,124
St Agnes11%5905,384
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend11.4%5384,740
Saltash Trematon & Landrake11.8%5624,746
Feock & Kea11.9%5484,600
Falmouth Boslowick12.2%6295,152
Rame Peninsula & St Germans12.3%7496,101
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth12.3%6735,478
Penryn12.3%8366,790
Falmouth Penwerris12.5%8206,569
Probus & St Erme13.5%7385,480
Helston South & Meneage13.7%7965,818
Newquay Porth & Tretherras13.8%7425,383
Threemilestone & Chacewater14%6114,370
Land's End14.4%8455,878
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland14.4%7305,055
Perranporth14.5%7585,225
Lynher14.5%7194,952
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron14.5%8235,665
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay14.6%6604,512
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern14.7%8025,449
Truro Tregolls14.7%7945,386
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay14.8%7955,380
Wadebridge East & St Minver15.1%7454,946
Lostwithiel & Lanreath15.2%8025,281
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe15.3%8985,880
Newquay Central & Pentire15.3%8925,815
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn15.4%9075,881
Helston North15.5%8315,378
St Columb Minor & Colan15.5%7494,837
Redruth South15.6%8345,357
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap15.8%8815,579
Calstock15.9%9165,749
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow15.9%8675,436
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East16%7874,914
Penwithick & Boscoppa16%8485,288
Mullion & St Keverne16%9806,107
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock16.1%8205,098
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence16.2%9125,618
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne16.2%9175,645
Saltash Tamar16.3%8485,197
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par16.3%8144,979
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan16.4%8475,178
St Cleer & Menheniot16.5%8905,394
St Mewan & Grampound16.7%7964,774
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill16.7%9315,578
Penzance Promenade16.7%8545,105
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor16.7%9835,876
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland16.7%9865,889
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth16.8%9745,787
Camelford & Boscastle16.9%9615,702
Torpoint16.9%9225,449
Newquay Trenance17%1,0336,062
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day17.2%9345,441
Looe East & Deviock17.2%9495,519
St Teath & Tintagel17.2%9475,492
Bodmin St Petroc's17.3%9775,647
St Ives West & Towednack17.5%9025,167
Liskeard Central17.5%1,0676,111
Padstow17.5%9785,582
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn17.6%8915,061
Launceston South17.7%1,0155,730
Liskeard South & Dobwalls17.7%1,0916,157
Illogan & Portreath18%9835,461
Saltash Essa18%1,0115,615
Callington & St Dominic18.1%1,0345,728
Bude18.1%9565,288
Hayle West18.1%1,1206,188
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles18.3%1,0385,661
Penzance East18.3%1,0875,924
Poundstock18.5%8454,566
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush19%1,0815,691
Pool & Tehidy19.3%1,1305,854
Launceston North & North Petherwin19.7%1,1465,804
St Stephen-in-Brannel19.8%1,1275,694
St Blazey19.8%1,1195,650
St Austell Central & Gover20%1,1885,936
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon20.1%1,1415,666
St Dennis & St Enoder20.3%1,3006,409
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos20.9%1,0825,180
Camborne Trelowarren21.1%1,0765,089
Redruth North21.6%1,0494,863
Camborne West & Treswithian21.8%1,1555,298
Roche & Bugle23.2%1,3966,018
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard23.5%1,3645,808
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in Saltash Trematon & Landrake to 28.5% in Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 87 of 87 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saltash Trematon & Landrake10.4%2542,432
Feock & Kea11%2642,401
Truro Boscawen & Redannick12%3292,732
St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland12.3%3242,644
Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth12.5%3622,901
Falmouth Boslowick12.9%3482,698
Newquay Porth & Tretherras13%3652,798
Falmouth Arwenack13.5%3352,484
Mevagissey & St Austell Bay13.7%3352,454
Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan13.8%3172,291
Rame Peninsula & St Germans14%4523,224
Threemilestone & Chacewater14.1%3182,260
Wadebridge East & St Minver14.1%3742,647
Crowan, Sithney & Wendron14.3%3982,780
St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern14.4%3882,699
Probus & St Erme14.4%4062,817
Poundstock14.5%3282,268
Altarnun & Stoke Climsland14.6%4222,899
St Agnes14.6%4242,897
Porthleven, Breage & Germoe14.7%4553,086
St Mewan & Grampound14.9%3692,477
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay15%4182,791
Helston South & Meneage15.1%4603,039
Lostwithiel & Lanreath15.3%4222,762
Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend15.6%3682,352
Lynher15.7%3942,508
Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow16%4572,861
Fowey, Tywardreath & Par16.1%4192,603
Looe East & Deviock16.2%4632,860
Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap16.3%4642,854
Calstock16.5%5013,042
Perranporth16.6%4502,713
Saltash Tamar16.8%4792,856
Saltash Essa16.8%4992,968
Helston North17%4932,894
Padstow17.2%4922,868
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence17.2%4872,824
Wadebridge West & St Mabyn17.2%5463,166
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day17.4%4982,867
Mullion & St Keverne17.4%5413,105
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East17.5%4442,539
Truro Tregolls17.5%4952,828
St Teath & Tintagel17.6%5122,908
Redruth South17.8%5152,900
Illogan & Portreath17.8%5062,845
St Cleer & Menheniot17.9%4952,768
Bodmin St Petroc's17.9%5192,896
Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan18%5132,855
Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth18%5523,068
Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock18.4%4782,603
Penwithick & Boscoppa18.5%4942,673
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn18.7%4852,593
Torpoint19%5703,006
Camelford & Boscastle19.1%5622,950
St Austell Bethel & Holmbush19.1%5863,063
St Columb Minor & Colan19.4%4862,506
Penryn19.5%6363,259
Liskeard South & Dobwalls19.7%6563,323
Launceston South19.8%6233,145
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor19.8%6123,089
Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos19.9%5572,802
Land's End19.9%6413,215
Truro Moresk & Trehaverne19.9%6433,224
St Dennis & St Enoder20%6413,206
Newquay Trenance20%6523,254
Launceston North & North Petherwin20.1%5892,937
Callington & St Dominic20.1%6103,039
Hayle West20.8%6733,236
Bude21.3%6302,957
Liskeard Central21.3%7153,354
Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill21.5%6533,032
Newquay Central & Pentire21.8%6843,141
Falmouth Penwerris21.9%6472,961
St Blazey21.9%6522,971
St Ives West & Towednack22%6302,860
St Stephen-in-Brannel22.8%6692,939
Pool & Tehidy22.9%7183,134
Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon23.3%6982,993
Roche & Bugle23.8%7423,122
St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles24%7152,979
Camborne West & Treswithian24.5%6902,820
Penzance Promenade25.8%8003,105
Camborne Trelowarren26%7162,750
Penzance East27.4%9683,530
St Austell Central & Gover27.9%9203,302
Redruth North28.5%8032,821
Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard28.5%9173,215
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Malpas Road, Trafalgar Roundabout and routes towards Boscawen Park

Truro Green Transport Scheme

Crossings, slower traffic and better walking connections address difficult access along Malpas Road.

Council reports both phases completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cornwall Council and Truro Town Deal Board

Latest evidence: The completion update reports junction changes, crossing points, traffic calming and public-space improvements. The wider Lighterage Bridge project is separate and is not reported complete here.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Completion of Truro’s Green Transport Scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Truro’s completed transport works to its changing waterfront →

How to track delivery →

Lemon Quay, Town Quay and Garras Wharf, Truro

Truro Harbour and Lemon Quay improvements

Works improve waterside access, event space, planting, lighting and cycle parking.

Quayside works ongoing; some facilities available · evidence dated 2026-09-25

Responsible body: Cornwall Council, Cormac and Truro Town Deal partners

Latest evidence: September updates record continuing dredging and quayside work, with a cycle shelter open. The wider programme includes Lighterage Bridge, whose statutory approvals and delivery are separate from these completed elements.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Updates: Truro Harbour and Lemon Quay →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Truro’s completed transport works to its changing waterfront →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Truro city centre

New Life for City Buildings

The programme aims to reuse empty and underused city-centre buildings, including upper floors above shops, for homes, workspaces and other productive uses.

Council-led refurbishment and reuse programme described; no completion total verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Truro City Council and Truro Regeneration Company

Latest evidence: The City Council identifies its wholly owned Truro Regeneration Company as manager. Intended uses include homes above shops and flexible workspaces. The council page does not supply a site-by-site completion or occupation total.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Life for City Buildings →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn empty upper floors into places people can use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →