Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Probus & St Erme: your area

Probus & St Erme ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 20.8% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.4% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,391 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

315 out of 6,701.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,700

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,700 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 5,480.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,353 out of 2,817.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 2,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

738 out of 5,480.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

539 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Probus & St Erme ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

265 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Probus & St Erme ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

248 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 201 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Probus & St Erme ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Probus & St Erme
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024114
October 2024152
November 2024142
December 2024181
January 2025111
February 2025101
March 2025170
April 2025170
May 2025208
June 2025222
July 20252810
August 2025184
September 2025172
October 2025172
November 2025221
December 2025150
January 2026182
February 2026121
March 2026300
April 2026151
May 2026213
June 2026241
July 2026243
August 2026331
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Probus & St Erme
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime160
criminal damage arson23
other theft21
public order17
drugs9
vehicle crime7
other crime5
burglary3
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →