Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Penwithick & Boscoppa: your area

Penwithick & Boscoppa ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 15.6% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (9.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.6% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,046 out of 6,706.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

363 out of 6,705.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,705

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,705 out of 6,705.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,249 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,388 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

848 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Penwithick & Boscoppa ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penwithick & Boscoppa ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

391 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 347 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penwithick & Boscoppa ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penwithick & Boscoppa
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024269
October 2024299
November 2024224
December 2024262
January 2025315
February 2025214
March 20252910
April 2025265
May 2025342
June 2025341
July 2025282
August 2025418
September 20253914
October 2025337
November 2025233
December 2025423
January 2026315
February 2026254
March 2026150
April 2026393
May 2026323
June 2026384
July 2026411
August 2026335
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penwithick & Boscoppa
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime236
criminal damage arson54
other theft30
public order22
drugs12
other crime11
vehicle crime10
burglary9
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →