Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Falmouth Arwenack: your area

Falmouth Arwenack ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (12.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.1% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (12.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (7.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,542 out of 5,946.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

247 out of 5,941.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,941

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,941 out of 5,941.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,341 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 2,484.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 2,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

475 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

808 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Arwenack ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

128 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Falmouth Arwenack ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

581 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 515 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Falmouth Arwenack ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Falmouth Arwenack
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024538
October 20243416
November 20245123
December 20242310
January 2025339
February 2025285
March 20253410
April 20254618
May 20255022
June 20254417
July 20255523
August 20256419
September 2025636
October 2025466
November 2025398
December 20253510
January 2026456
February 2026421
March 20265310
April 20266411
May 20263910
June 2026549
July 20265810
August 2026439
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Falmouth Arwenack
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime206
shoplifting179
criminal damage arson65
other theft50
public order27
vehicle crime23
drugs11
burglary5
other crime5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →