Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill: your area

Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 15.6% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (9.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.9% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (7.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (3.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,120 out of 7,199.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

458 out of 7,198.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,198

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,198 out of 7,198.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,277 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,708 out of 3,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

653 out of 3,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

931 out of 5,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

696 out of 3,032.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

485 out of 3,032.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

578 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 598 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246113
October 20245424
November 20244116
December 2024372
January 2025493
February 2025382
March 20256010
April 20256112
May 20255724
June 20254516
July 20256018
August 2025358
September 2025304
October 20254313
November 2025589
December 20253910
January 20265310
February 2026449
March 2026478
April 2026617
May 20263810
June 20265214
July 20265912
August 2026548
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime297
criminal damage arson71
public order56
other theft47
shoplifting23
vehicle crime23
burglary17
drugs17
other crime12
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →