Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Newquay Central & Pentire: your area

Newquay Central & Pentire ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (18 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.7% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (6.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (3.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,246 out of 6,669.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

381 out of 6,671.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,670

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,670 out of 6,670.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,978 out of 5,815.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,768 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

892 out of 5,815.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,183 out of 3,139.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Newquay Central & Pentire ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

295 out of 3,139.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newquay Central & Pentire ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,175 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,176 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newquay Central & Pentire ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newquay Central & Pentire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411331
October 202411926
November 20247522
December 20246813
January 20257121
February 20259018
March 20258112
April 20259724
May 202510024
June 20259735
July 202514422
August 202512121
September 202510215
October 20256920
November 20257718
December 20251018
January 20269413
February 202611615
March 20268823
April 20269827
May 202610030
June 202610324
July 202611726
August 202611023
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newquay Central & Pentire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime582
criminal damage arson135
other theft113
public order96
drugs69
shoplifting62
vehicle crime25
burglary24
other crime20
possession of weapons20
robbery12
theft from the person9
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →