Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Falmouth Penwerris: your area

Falmouth Penwerris ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (14.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (10.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,072 out of 7,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

441 out of 7,445.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,445

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,445 out of 7,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,247 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,689 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,017 out of 2,960.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Penwerris ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 2,960.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Falmouth Penwerris ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

636 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 566 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Falmouth Penwerris ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Falmouth Penwerris
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243617
October 20246619
November 20245026
December 20243012
January 20253316
February 20254213
March 20255019
April 20252911
May 20253627
June 20255424
July 20257826
August 20256222
September 20256019
October 20254711
November 20254410
December 2025325
January 20266014
February 2026339
March 2026598
April 2026724
May 2026616
June 20265113
July 2026597
August 2026588
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Falmouth Penwerris
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime278
criminal damage arson81
shoplifting71
other theft49
vehicle crime47
public order40
drugs21
burglary14
other crime11
possession of weapons10
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →