Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock: your area

Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (6.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,519 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,972

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,972 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,661 out of 5,098.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,407 out of 2,603.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 2,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 5,098.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 2,602.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

498 out of 2,602.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

375 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024204
October 20241710
November 2024212
December 2024310
January 2025294
February 2025172
March 20253818
April 2025206
May 2025278
June 2025279
July 2025265
August 2025315
September 2025286
October 2025218
November 2025396
December 2025302
January 2026343
February 2026271
March 2026245
April 2026382
May 20263810
June 2026373
July 2026177
August 2026427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
criminal damage arson33
other theft28
public order28
vehicle crime22
shoplifting12
burglary11
other crime10
drugs7
possession of weapons2
robbery1
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →