Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

St Austell Central & Gover: your area

St Austell Central & Gover ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.9% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (9.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (6.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,751 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

623 out of 7,095.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,095

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,095 out of 7,095.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 5,936.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,051 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

920 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,188 out of 5,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

914 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Central & Gover ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

583 out of 3,303.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Austell Central & Gover ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,077 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,079 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Austell Central & Gover ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Austell Central & Gover
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247518
October 202410822
November 20249218
December 20249018
January 20259930
February 20258728
March 20259920
April 20255615
May 20259016
June 202511926
July 20258121
August 20258324
September 20256023
October 20259824
November 202511226
December 20257412
January 20267414
February 20266912
March 20269724
April 20268818
May 20269610
June 20268921
July 202613435
August 20268626
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Austell Central & Gover
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime532
criminal damage arson134
public order100
shoplifting94
other theft64
drugs35
burglary29
other crime26
possession of weapons19
robbery16
vehicle crime16
theft from the person10
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →