Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Bodmin St Petroc's: your area

Bodmin St Petroc's ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (5.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.7% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.9% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (3.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,504 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

395 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,863

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,863 out of 6,863.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,533 out of 2,896.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

519 out of 2,896.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

977 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

725 out of 2,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Petroc's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

307 out of 2,898.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bodmin St Petroc's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

734 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 663 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bodmin St Petroc's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bodmin St Petroc's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245410
October 20244812
November 20245714
December 2024554
January 20255515
February 20254911
March 20257012
April 20255111
May 20256119
June 20255915
July 20255221
August 20255212
September 2025606
October 2025503
November 20255111
December 2025513
January 2026526
February 20266010
March 2026607
April 20267711
May 20268214
June 20267111
July 20266410
August 2026563
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bodmin St Petroc's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime418
criminal damage arson83
other theft52
public order52
shoplifting32
burglary21
other crime20
drugs18
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons11
theft from the person5
robbery4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →