Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Pool & Tehidy: your area

Pool & Tehidy ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 19.1% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (4.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,384 out of 7,239.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

486 out of 7,237.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,236

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,236 out of 7,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,471 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,789 out of 3,134.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 3,134.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,130 out of 5,854.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Pool & Tehidy ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

550 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pool & Tehidy ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

827 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 845 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pool & Tehidy ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pool & Tehidy
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246520
October 20246828
November 20247018
December 2024639
January 2025549
February 20255311
March 20258417
April 20258712
May 20256712
June 20256329
July 202510712
August 20256410
September 20257113
October 20257225
November 2025539
December 2025629
January 2026829
February 2026598
March 20267710
April 20265913
May 20269111
June 2026549
July 20266918
August 20267811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pool & Tehidy
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
criminal damage arson76
other theft72
shoplifting71
public order56
burglary24
other crime20
vehicle crime17
drugs17
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →