Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Launceston North & North Petherwin: your area

Launceston North & North Petherwin ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.6% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.7% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (3.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.1% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (1.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,784 out of 6,938.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 6,942.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,941

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,941 out of 6,941.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,483 out of 5,804.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,652 out of 2,937.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 2,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,146 out of 5,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 2,940.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Launceston North & North Petherwin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

385 out of 2,940.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Launceston North & North Petherwin ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

393 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Launceston North & North Petherwin ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Launceston North & North Petherwin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242620
October 2024217
November 2024282
December 2024171
January 2025163
February 2025271
March 2025183
April 2025295
May 2025252
June 2025263
July 2025355
August 2025362
September 2025288
October 2025331
November 2025333
December 2025251
January 2026253
February 2026404
March 2026453
April 2026392
May 2026324
June 2026322
July 2026394
August 2026222
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Launceston North & North Petherwin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime232
other theft48
criminal damage arson39
public order26
vehicle crime14
burglary12
other crime11
possession of weapons4
drugs2
shoplifting2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →