Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Redruth North: your area

Redruth North ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (15.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.5% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (10.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.6% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,104 out of 5,934.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

474 out of 5,935.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,934

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,934 out of 5,934.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,215 out of 4,863.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,785 out of 2,821.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 2,821.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 4,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

667 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Redruth North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

805 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Redruth North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

792 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 655 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Redruth North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Redruth North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244515
October 20245522
November 20245118
December 2024378
January 20254016
February 2025506
March 20256117
April 2025527
May 20257421
June 20257213
July 20256143
August 20255718
September 20258724
October 2025559
November 20257320
December 20257011
January 2026585
February 2026596
March 2026588
April 20265911
May 20266319
June 20265910
July 20267218
August 20267912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Redruth North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime430
criminal damage arson79
other theft73
public order65
shoplifting43
vehicle crime25
burglary20
other crime17
drugs16
possession of weapons13
robbery4
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →