Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Mevagissey & St Austell Bay: your area

Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 34.8% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (9.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.7% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (4.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,796 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

268 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,164

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,164 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 4,512.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,273 out of 2,454.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 2,454.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

660 out of 4,512.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 2,454.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

139 out of 2,454.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 225 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mevagissey & St Austell Bay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 9 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202494
October 2024200
November 2024134
December 2024151
January 2025191
February 2025131
March 2025201
April 2025161
May 20253014
June 2025154
July 20253010
August 2025253
September 202572
October 2025174
November 2025170
December 2025110
January 2026172
February 2026151
March 202681
April 2026182
May 2026307
June 2026233
July 2026243
August 2026372
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mevagissey & St Austell Bay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
criminal damage arson22
other theft18
public order11
burglary10
other crime6
drugs5
possession of weapons4
vehicle crime1
shoplifting1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →