Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Penryn: your area

Penryn ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (9.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.3% here, compared with 16.3% across Cornwall (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,257 out of 7,862.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 7,863.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,864

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,864 out of 7,864.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,273 out of 6,790.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,808 out of 3,259.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

636 out of 3,259.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

836 out of 6,790.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

987 out of 3,260.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Penryn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

481 out of 3,260.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penryn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

646 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 486 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penryn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penryn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024268
October 2024364
November 2024349
December 20243611
January 2025426
February 2025407
March 2025366
April 20253924
May 20254919
June 20256510
July 20254416
August 2025395
September 2025618
October 2025593
November 20257712
December 2025584
January 2026548
February 2026539
March 2026405
April 2026416
May 2026466
June 2026595
July 2026543
August 2026444
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penryn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime268
shoplifting121
other theft82
criminal damage arson70
public order51
other crime14
vehicle crime14
drugs7
robbery7
possession of weapons6
burglary5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →