Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

St Austell Bethel & Holmbush: your area

St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (3.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,931 out of 6,807.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

445 out of 6,802.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,804

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,804 out of 6,804.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,253 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,693 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

586 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,081 out of 5,691.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 3,063.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

398 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 325 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Austell Bethel & Holmbush ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024254
October 2024193
November 2024191
December 2024293
January 2025223
February 2025228
March 2025343
April 2025222
May 2025234
June 2025303
July 2025356
August 2025455
September 2025207
October 2025457
November 20253412
December 2025327
January 2026350
February 2026290
March 2026334
April 2026340
May 20263510
June 2026260
July 2026396
August 2026367
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Austell Bethel & Holmbush
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime199
criminal damage arson45
other theft33
shoplifting31
public order26
vehicle crime14
other crime13
burglary12
drugs11
possession of weapons8
theft from the person4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →