Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Helston North: your area

Helston North ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (1.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,655 out of 6,455.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

351 out of 6,454.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,454

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,454 out of 6,454.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,581 out of 5,378.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,489 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 5,378.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

497 out of 2,893.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Helston North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

342 out of 2,893.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Helston North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Helston North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Helston North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024177
October 20241711
November 2024106
December 2024234
January 2025166
February 2025295
March 2025214
April 2025157
May 2025246
June 2025156
July 2025264
August 2025243
September 2025114
October 2025154
November 2025293
December 2025225
January 2026241
February 2026291
March 2026202
April 2026220
May 2026242
June 2026200
July 2026281
August 2026273
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Helston North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
criminal damage arson37
public order23
other theft17
other crime11
possession of weapons5
shoplifting4
vehicle crime3
burglary2
drugs2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →