Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Launceston South: your area

Launceston South ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,465 out of 7,147.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

445 out of 7,147.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,147

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,147 out of 7,147.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,479 out of 5,730.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,705 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

623 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 5,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

842 out of 3,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Launceston South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

490 out of 3,143.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Launceston South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

578 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 549 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Launceston South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Launceston South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244311
October 20244712
November 2024416
December 2024319
January 2025585
February 20255212
March 20255018
April 20253410
May 2025476
June 2025424
July 2025433
August 2025618
September 20254010
October 2025516
November 2025495
December 2025376
January 2026607
February 2026536
March 2026458
April 2026449
May 2026495
June 20264111
July 20264511
August 2026649
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Launceston South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime297
criminal damage arson70
public order51
other theft48
shoplifting40
other crime26
burglary18
drugs10
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons5
robbery3
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →