Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon: your area

Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.3% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,469 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

471 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,061

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,061 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,358 out of 5,666.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,818 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,141 out of 5,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

454 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

490 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

458 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 379 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024346
October 2024399
November 20243511
December 2024322
January 2025243
February 20251910
March 2025299
April 2025417
May 20254110
June 20252010
July 2025337
August 20253212
September 2025262
October 2025324
November 2025335
December 2025423
January 2026352
February 2026182
March 2026456
April 2026512
May 2026464
June 2026453
July 2026473
August 2026382
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
criminal damage arson54
other theft35
public order22
vehicle crime18
burglary13
drugs13
other crime9
possession of weapons7
shoplifting4
robbery3
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →