Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Looe East & Deviock: your area

Looe East & Deviock ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 31% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (5.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (2.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,970 out of 6,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

428 out of 6,365.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,365

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,365 out of 6,365.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,730 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,513 out of 2,860.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 2,860.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

949 out of 5,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

495 out of 2,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Looe East & Deviock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

299 out of 2,864.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Looe East & Deviock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

387 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 277 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Looe East & Deviock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Looe East & Deviock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242012
October 2024205
November 2024204
December 2024235
January 2025179
February 2025119
March 2025249
April 2025317
May 2025288
June 2025237
July 2025314
August 2025297
September 2025191
October 2025363
November 2025426
December 2025394
January 2026231
February 2026212
March 2026160
April 2026321
May 2026449
June 2026302
July 20265010
August 2026353
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Looe East & Deviock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
criminal damage arson67
other theft39
public order36
shoplifting15
vehicle crime13
other crime9
burglary7
possession of weapons5
drugs3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →