Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth: your area

Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 29.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (1.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,027 out of 6,903.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

480 out of 6,901.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,903

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,903 out of 6,903.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,853 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,658 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

552 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

974 out of 5,787.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

399 out of 3,068.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

388 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 350 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024261
October 2024275
November 2024317
December 2024220
January 2025224
February 2025221
March 2025313
April 2025182
May 2025408
June 2025367
July 20253812
August 20253718
September 2025274
October 2025246
November 2025315
December 2025297
January 2026314
February 2026333
March 2026333
April 2026431
May 2026320
June 2026272
July 2026377
August 2026414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime204
criminal damage arson51
other theft36
public order28
shoplifting18
other crime12
drugs10
vehicle crime9
burglary9
possession of weapons6
theft from the person4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →