Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Redruth South: your area

Redruth South ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (4.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,379 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

418 out of 6,570.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,570

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,570 out of 6,570.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,627 out of 5,357.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,551 out of 2,900.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

515 out of 2,900.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

834 out of 5,357.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

708 out of 2,900.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Redruth South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 2,900.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Redruth South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

305 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 238 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Redruth South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Redruth South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024206
October 2024254
November 2024154
December 2024176
January 2025166
February 2025116
March 20252113
April 2025223
May 2025214
June 2025238
July 2025248
August 2025232
September 2025278
October 2025197
November 2025204
December 2025264
January 2026211
February 2026241
March 2026321
April 2026203
May 2026337
June 2026211
July 2026312
August 2026310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Redruth South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
criminal damage arson47
other theft30
public order23
burglary11
drugs9
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons7
other crime6
robbery4
shoplifting2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →