Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Perranporth: your area

Perranporth ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.5% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,613 out of 6,322.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

349 out of 6,325.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,324

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,324 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,906 out of 5,225.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,341 out of 2,713.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

450 out of 2,713.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

758 out of 5,225.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

490 out of 2,711.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Perranporth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

250 out of 2,711.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Perranporth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

339 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 333 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Perranporth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Perranporth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024171
October 2024186
November 2024274
December 2024231
January 2025184
February 2025132
March 2025219
April 2025306
May 2025387
June 2025595
July 2025315
August 2025383
September 2025214
October 2025253
November 2025252
December 2025171
January 2026220
February 2026212
March 2026332
April 2026180
May 2026326
June 2026388
July 2026547
August 20263311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Perranporth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime201
other theft41
criminal damage arson36
public order16
burglary16
vehicle crime11
other crime9
possession of weapons3
drugs3
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →