Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Helston South & Meneage: your area

Helston South & Meneage ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (8.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.5% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.1% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (3.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,377 out of 7,426.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

346 out of 7,425.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,426

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,426 out of 7,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,949 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,520 out of 3,039.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 3,039.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 5,818.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

854 out of 3,040.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Helston South & Meneage ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 3,040.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Helston South & Meneage ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

473 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 448 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Helston South & Meneage ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Helston South & Meneage
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024357
October 20242112
November 20243912
December 2024278
January 20252612
February 2025429
March 2025327
April 2025349
May 2025568
June 20254113
July 20255211
August 20254315
September 20254627
October 20255113
November 20252612
December 2025467
January 2026346
February 2026295
March 2026288
April 2026476
May 2026495
June 2026402
July 2026478
August 2026306
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Helston South & Meneage
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime256
other theft53
criminal damage arson52
public order40
shoplifting33
burglary12
other crime9
possession of weapons6
drugs5
vehicle crime5
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →