Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East: your area

Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (0.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (0.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,551 out of 5,963.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

392 out of 5,965.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,965

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,965 out of 5,965.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,485 out of 4,914.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,360 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

444 out of 2,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

787 out of 4,914.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 2,541.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 2,541.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

513 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 370 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024268
October 2024309
November 2024348
December 20243110
January 2025248
February 2025267
March 2025286
April 20253010
May 2025439
June 2025339
July 20253216
August 2025334
September 20254310
October 2025377
November 2025275
December 2025454
January 2026321
February 2026390
March 2026406
April 20267010
May 2026384
June 2026463
July 20265717
August 2026393
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime283
shoplifting77
criminal damage arson56
public order29
other theft27
burglary12
vehicle crime12
other crime7
possession of weapons4
drugs4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →