Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard: your area

Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (19.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.6% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (11.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.5% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (10.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,343 out of 7,294.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

596 out of 7,293.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,293

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,293 out of 7,293.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,082 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,043 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

917 out of 3,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

645 out of 3,216.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,024 out of 3,216.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

820 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 778 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246817
October 20246020
November 20246212
December 20245512
January 20255511
February 20255623
March 2025628
April 20257015
May 20256720
June 20258212
July 20255919
August 20258212
September 2025549
October 20256211
November 2025738
December 20258110
January 2026748
February 20266710
March 20266818
April 20266211
May 20267216
June 20266510
July 20266615
August 20267612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
criminal damage arson87
shoplifting64
public order61
other theft53
burglary27
drugs14
possession of weapons13
other crime11
vehicle crime9
robbery7
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →