Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Hayle West: your area

Hayle West ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Cornwall (6.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.8% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (2.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,757 out of 7,478.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

487 out of 7,478.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,476

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,476 out of 7,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,805 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

673 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,120 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

570 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Hayle West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hayle West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

509 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 521 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hayle West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hayle West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024438
October 2024365
November 2024356
December 2024349
January 2025339
February 2025267
March 20255811
April 2025385
May 2025689
June 20254913
July 2025526
August 2025495
September 2025334
October 2025564
November 2025426
December 2025471
January 2026363
February 2026293
March 2026432
April 2026474
May 2026385
June 2026594
July 2026343
August 2026453
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hayle West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime264
criminal damage arson90
other theft44
shoplifting34
public order31
burglary14
drugs9
other crime8
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →