Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Camborne Trelowarren: your area

Camborne Trelowarren ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Cornwall (11.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (7.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,315 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

511 out of 6,147.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,148

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,148 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,171 out of 5,089.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,668 out of 2,750.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

716 out of 2,750.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 5,089.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

858 out of 2,750.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Camborne Trelowarren ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

266 out of 2,750.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Camborne Trelowarren ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

580 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 591 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Camborne Trelowarren ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Camborne Trelowarren
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245313
October 20244616
November 20246218
December 2024309
January 2025501
February 2025343
March 20254010
April 20255116
May 20254322
June 20255614
July 20257415
August 20255215
September 2025375
October 2025557
November 20255010
December 2025334
January 2026455
February 2026667
March 20265410
April 20265411
May 2026337
June 20264012
July 20265310
August 20266015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Camborne Trelowarren
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime324
criminal damage arson68
public order32
vehicle crime29
drugs28
other theft24
burglary20
shoplifting20
other crime13
possession of weapons11
theft from the person5
robbery5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →