Skip to content
TruroCountsTruro, in numbers.Local help →

Truro · England

Rame Peninsula & St Germans: your area

Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward · Cornwall. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 30.6% across Cornwall (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30% here, compared with 25.3% across Cornwall (4.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14% here, compared with 18.4% across Cornwall (4.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,131 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

415 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,112

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,112 out of 7,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,625 out of 3,224.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 3,224.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

749 out of 6,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 3,224.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 3,224.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

313 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 356 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rame Peninsula & St Germans ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rame Peninsula & St Germans
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024304
October 2024245
November 2024231
December 2024291
January 2025222
February 2025365
March 2025263
April 2025251
May 2025353
June 2025265
July 20253910
August 2025414
September 2025161
October 2025202
November 2025226
December 2025281
January 2026340
February 2026170
March 2026300
April 2026220
May 2026222
June 2026232
July 2026314
August 2026487
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rame Peninsula & St Germans
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
criminal damage arson38
other theft31
public order16
burglary13
vehicle crime7
drugs6
possession of weapons4
other crime4
shoplifting3
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →